NY C88090 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 C88090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3906.90.5000 Barbara A. Weimer Nippon Paint (America) Corp. 12 East 49th Street, Suite 1805 New York, New York 10017 RE: The classification of PS Polymer 500 from Japan. Dear Ms. Weimer: In your letter dated May 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. PS Polymer 500 is described as a gel like material composed of and acrylic polymer and inert fillers which provide thixotropic properties (i.e., the ability of certain colloidal gels to liquefy when agitated as by shaking or ultrasonic vibration, and to return to the gel form when at rest.) It is employed in hematological examinations as a serum (or plasma) separating sealant through its ability to maintain a separation between the serum (or plasma) and clot phases of a blood sample after it has been subjected to centrifugation. Your submission indicates that the product contains 77.8 percent by weight of N-Butyl Acrylate polymer. The applicable subheading for PS Polymer 500 will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for acrylic polymers in primary forms: other: other: other. The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212- 466-5488. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division