NY C88081 May 20, 1998 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 C88081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6500 Ms. Kim Young Customs Affairs Manager BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker NW Grand Rapids, Michigan 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a 3 piece set of decorative paperboard boxes, from China. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 14, 1998, on behalf of your client, Meijer, Inc., Grand Rapids, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a set of three decorative boxes of painted paperboard, from China; your Item # 919413. A sample set was submitted, and will be returned for your further use, as requested. The sample boxes are a nested set, of hexagonal shape, each with its own cover. The largest (outer) box measures 3 3/4" in height, with a width (or diameter) between flat sides of 4 3/4". The boxes and covers are painted yellow; their surfaces are decorated with raised spirals or coils, which are painted gold color. They are not dedicated by design to hold or contain any specific article, or class of article, and are suitable for various purposes in a household. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4823.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated articles) of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division