PD C88030 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C88030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6102.30.2010 Michael Brockmann Derek Andrew 2007 Fourth Avenue Seattle WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Macau Dear Mr. Brockmann: In your letter dated May 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style KJW008078, is a woman's knit faux fur jacket of 100% polyester with a 100% acetate woven lining. The jacket is hip length and features two side pockets below the waist, full front opening that closes right over left with three large buttons, jacket style collar with lapels, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 29.3%. Style KJW008078 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure