PD C88025 June 08, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:E14 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4419.00.8000 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Office Manager Almacenes Pitusa, Incorporated P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, Puerto Rico 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a rubberwood, bread cutting board from Thailand Dear Ms. Cuberlo: In your letter dated April. 20, 1008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted with your request. The product, item #B-39-N-1787, is described as rubberwood, bread cutting board. It is shaped in the form of a pine tree and measures approximately 10" x 13" and is ?" thick. The applicable subheading for the rubberwood, cutting board will be 4419.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware and kitchenware; of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.6% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4419.00.8000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preference (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan