NY C88014 June 8, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven terry bathrobe from Pakistan Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter received on May 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style RVB is a woman's bathrobe constructed from 100 percent cotton woven terry. The robe features long sleeves with cuffs, a shawl collar, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by a self fabric tie belt. The applicable subheading for style RVB will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women's. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style RVB falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division