PD C88005 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 C88005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Shalini Koduri Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Koduri: In your letter dated May 15,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 068-4146, is a woman's polo shirt of 100% cotton pique knit fabric. The garment measures more than ten stitches per linear centimeter in each direction and features a collar, three buttoned front placket, short sleeves and side vents at the hem. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 20.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia