PD C87983 May 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 C87983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Christa A. Bevilacqua Barthco International,Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's acrylic knit shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bevilacqua: In your letter dated May 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg, Inc. The submitted sample, style 11600, is a woman's 100% acrylic knit shirt that features a full front opening with button closures, long sleeves, and a flannel collar and shirt cuffs. The garment measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter both horizontally and vertically. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 33.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Caramore Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge