NY C87977 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C87977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000; 3923.90.0000 Mr. George D. Lorenze Jr. Fritz Companies, Inc. 1000 Port Carteret Drive Carteret, NJ 07008 RE: The tariff classification of empty plastic cosmetic compacts and lipstick tubes from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lorenze: In your letter dated May 1, 1998, on behalf of HCT Packaging, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were included with your request. One is an empty rectangular cosmetic compact, with a mirror in the inside top lid. It is made of injection molded plastics and incorporates three inner compartments. After importation it will be filled with a lipstick tube, a pan of cosmetics and an applicator for the cosmetics. The second sample is an empty lipstick tube. It is made of injection molded plastics and will be filled after importation with lipstick product. The applicable subheading for the empty cosmetic compact will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the empty lipstick tube will be 3923.90.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division