NY C87965 May 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C87965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms. Sandra L. Haupt Tower Group International, Inc. 128 Dearborn Street Buffalo, New York 14207-3198 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Canada. Dear Ms. Haupt: In your letter dated May 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jomac Canada Inc. The provided sample, Style CF-2189 LAR, is a glove constructed of a knitted cotton fabric outershell with a PVC dipped coating. You have indicated that the coated outershell is 80% PVC and 20% cotton by weight. The glove features a sewn-in foam backed knitted lining, vinyl trim at the open cuff and "Made in Canada FLAMBEAU #CF-2189 LAR" printed across the backside knuckle area. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division