NY C87949 June 1, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 C87949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. 2 Cumberland St. (29401) P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a cargo net from India. Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated May 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Garware-Wall Ropes Ltd. The item is described as a cargo net made of polypropylene rope. It consists of a 1/2" body' and 3/4" border' rope. The ropes are interwoven at the interstices by one of the three plies of both the body and border rope. It is not knotted, nor is it made by traditional net making processes. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the cargo net will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like, ..., twine, cordage, rope or cables, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division