PD C87911 June 10, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 4202.92.3020 4202.92.3031 Mr. Robert Persily Freight Brokers International 1200 Brunswick Avenue P.O. BOX 960219 Inwood, New York 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase, tote bag and duffle style bags from China and/or Indonesia Dear Mr. Persily: In your letter dated May 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Six samples were submitted for our review. Sample no. 1, style no. N-06720 is a briefcase measuring approximately 24 x 10½ x 4½ inches. It has two large snap secured compartments which may be used to store and transport a personal computer, calculator and other personal items. The bag also has two smaller zipper secured compartments, two carrying straps and a handle. Sample no. 2, style no. N-11030 is a backpack. It measures approximately 10 x 11½ x 3½ inches with one large compartment which is secured with a drawstring and flap closure. It also has a zipper secured rear compartment. Sample no. 3, style no. N-11035 is a totebag measuring approximately 12 ax 11 x 4½ inches. It has several zipper secured compartments which can accommodate the carriage of a calculator, cellular telephone or other business related items. Sample no. 4, style no. N-11025 measures approximately 8½ x 12 x 4 inches. Sample no. 5, style no. N-09410 measures approximately 7 x 9 x 4 inches and sample no. 6, style no. N- 47487 measures approximately 6 x 7½ x 3½ inches. These bags are similar to rucksacks. Each of these listed items have an outer surface of woven polyester material. The applicable subheading for sample no. 1 will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers; with outer surface of textile materials; Other; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample no. 2 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials; Other; of manmade fibers; backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19& ad valorem. The applicable subheading for samples numbered 3 through 6 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials; Other; of manmade fibers; Other. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Items numbered 4202.12.8030, 4202.92.3020 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan