NY C87910 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C87910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Susanne Fontana Fontana International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 330136 Miami, FL 33133 RE: The tariff classification of a portable electronic bug swatter from Indonesia Dear Ms. Fontana: In your letter dated May 5, 1998, on behalf of Sejati Environmental Trading Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the electronic bug swatter is a tennis racquet shaped device used to kill mosquitoes and other flying insects. It is powered by two AA batteries located in the handle. When activated, a small electrical charge is supplied to the "strings" of the racket, which are actually electrical coils. Insects coming into contact with the coils are killed by the electrical current. The applicable subheading for the portable electronic bug swatter will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 8543.89.9695, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is currently scheduled to expire at midnight on June 30, 1998, unless its provisions are extended by Congress. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division