PD C87895 June 15, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C87895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. George S. Welford Gar Marketing Inc. 1145-A Arroyo Avenue San Fernando, CA 91340 RE: The tariff classification of a Tote Bag from China Dear Mr. Welford: In your letter dated May 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted for our review is a large tote bag made of woven polypropylene covered with a plastic exterior. Although intended use is for lawn refuse, the bag is similar to a large tote bag. It features stiffening members in the four corners to help the bag in maintaining an upright position when placed squarely on the ground. The item also has two handles and a pocket containing a spring stemming from the center of the bag to all four corners. When the bag is closed, it measures approximately 26 inches x 27 inches. While extended, it measures approximately 26 inches x 27 inches x 14 inches. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA