PD C87893 June 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.30000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Linda Brown D.J. Powers Company, Inc. P.O. Box 9239 35 Barnard Street Savannah, GA 31412 RE: The tariff classification of menouterwear jackets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Augusta Sportswear. The submitted sample, style 3270 and 3275, is a menouterwear reversible jacket, which is manufactured from 100% nylon fabric. The garment is quilted on one side and features half welt pockets one both sides. The jacket also features a full front opening secured by a zipper and rib knit cuffs and bottom. If the garment passes the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mens man-made fiber, water resistant jackets. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3511, HTS, which provides for menman-made fiber jackets, other. The rate of duty will be 28.8%. COMMENT1 The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia