PD C87884 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-61-PD:C:D I:I04 C87884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Incorporated 142 West 57 Street New York, New York 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-styled garment from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number L7029, is a woman's cardigan-styled garment constructed from 100 percent polyester polar fleece knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The cardigan-styled garment features a stand-up collar, long sleeves with hemmed edges, and a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment also has two slanted front pockets located below the waist and a straight, hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.30.3055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man- made fibers... other... other... other...other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The cardigan-styled garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port