PD C87863 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-39:NEW:TCB II:G19-C87863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. David Bluestein Drake-Bluestein, Inc. 8541 Thys Court Sacramento, CA 95828 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic body sponge with plastic handle from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bluestein: In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is composed of a polyethylene filament mesh body sponge that is attached to a plastic handle by means of a textile cord string loop. The applicable subheading for the plastic body sponge with plastic handle will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area