NY C87858 June 2, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C87858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Karl F. Krueger AEI Customs Brokerage Services 1600 West Lafayette Detroit, MI 48216 RE: The tariff classification of automotive exterior side rear-view mirror parts from Japan Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated May 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Donnelly Corporation of Grand Haven, Michigan. The five items concerned (shown below) constitute various components of an exterior side rear-view mirror of a vehicle. The first item, the Housing, is a scooped, rectangular piece of gray, formed, hard plastic with rounded edges measuring 10"L X 5 " X 3 "Depth. The second item, the Base, is a T-shaped piece of formed, hard plastic with a triangular-shaped base measuring 4"L X 10¬"W X 5 "H. The third item, the Cover Plate, is a gun-shaped piece of formed, hard plastic with numerous indentations and holes in it measuring 5"L X 6«" X 2"Depth. The fourth item, the Bracket, is an L-shaped piece of formed, hard plastic with a circular indentation in one end measuring 3¬"L X 3"W. The last item, the Actuator Assembly, consists of two, small electric motors in an injection-molded, hard plastic case with three 20 " wires, threaded through a soft plastic wire cover, extending from the case; the item, excluding wires, measures 2 1/6"L X 3¬"W. The applicable subheading for the automotive exterior mirror parts will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts . . . of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts . . . of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division