NY C87842 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Joanna Woo United-Way International Inc. 147-39 175th Street Room 214 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Woo: In your letter dated May 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tangs Department Store. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 30192 is a blouse constructed from knit and woven components. The knitted components, consisting of the sleeves, collar and rear panel, are of 100 percent cotton fabric and the woven components, the front panels, are 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton by weight. The long sleeved garment features a mandarin collar and a full front opening secured by seven frog-like closures. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven fabric which forms the entire front of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 30192 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 30192 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division