NY C87835 May 19, 1998 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 C87835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2020 Ms. Joanne Balice Import Department CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a binder clipboard, with paper, from Taiwan Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a binder clipboard, with paper, from Taiwan, Style 44100-6. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. The sample is a plastic bi-fold folder, without a closure mechanism or arrangement, measuring, in its folded condition, 6 7/8" x 4 1/2". It is black in the interior, and is coated with a pink-white pearlescent coating on the exterior. A metal spring operated clip is riveted by two rivets to the right hand interior side, and a blank paper notepad, 5 3/4" x 3 5/8" is secured to the folder by the clip. The pad is removable, by pressing the spring clip. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4820.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division