PD C87834 June 9, 1998 CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Joanne Balice Import Department CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a woven polyester ponytail holder from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a woven polyester ponytail holder, your Style No. 51920. Attached to the ponytail holder is a small textile cow; when the cow is squeezed, it produces a "moo" sound. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty is 15.1% This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio