PD C87804 May 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C87804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Richard Kingston Import Coordinator Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakewood Plaza Suite L Columbus, Ohio 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from China Dear Mr. Kingston: In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9267, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% polyester Sherpa fabric. The garment features a rolled collar with rounded ends in front, a full frontal opening with a six-button closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of man- made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). a copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach