NY C87803 May 27, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 C87803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3914.00.6000 Mr. Michael V. Pascal BioSepra Corporation 111 Locke Drive Marlborough, MA 01752 RE: The classification of SP Trisacryl M; SP Trisacryl LS; CM Trisacryl M; and CM Trisacryl LS from France. Dear Mr. Pascal: In your letter dated April 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. SP Trisacryl M and CM Trisacryl M are ion-exchange resins synthesized by the free radical copolymerization of a primary monomer, N-acryloyl-2-amino-2-hydroxy-methyl-1,3-propanediol, and an anionic or cationic monomer derivative. The primary monomer acts as a rigid framework and the functional monomer assures the ion exchange properties. The presence of three hydroxymethyl groups on each primary monomer results in a high degree of hydrophilicity. This prevents the denaturation of unstable biological molecules and hydrophobic non-specific interactions which result in low recoveries. SP Trisacryl LS and CM Trisacryl LS are ion-exchange resins synthesized by the copolymerization of N-acryloyl-2-amino-2-hydroxymethyl-1,3-propanediol in the presence or absence of ionizable monomers, according to the type of sorbent to be synthesized. These chromatography supports have a very high degree of hydrophilicity, due to the presence of numerous hydroxymethyl groups which entirely overlay the polymer structure. Trisacryl LS ion-exchangers have ionizable functional anionic (carboxyl or sulfonate) or cationic groups (diethylaminoethyl). The applicable subheading for all four products will be 3914.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ion-exchangers based on polymers of headings 3901 to 3913, in primary forms: other. The rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-466-5488. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division