NY C87801 May 27, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 C87801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3914.00.6000 Mr. Michael V. Pascal BioSepra Corporation 111 Locke Drive Marlborough, MA 01752 RE: The classification of CM Spherodex M; CM Spherodex LS; DEAE Spherodex M; and DEAE Spherodex LS from Switzerland, France, and Germany. Dear Mr. Pascal: In your letter dated April 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. CM Spherodex M and CM Spherodex LS are anionic exchange resins consisting of macroporous silica beads coated with cross-linked dextran to which free carboxylic acid groups are attached. They are used in the purification of enzymes and other proteins. DEAE Spherodex M and DEAE Spherodex LS are cationic exchange resins consisting of macroporous silica beads coated with cross-linked dextran to which dimethylaminoethyl groups are attached. They are used in the purification of enzymes and other proteins. The applicable subheading for all four products will be 3914.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ion-exchangers based on polymers of headings 3901 to 3913, in primary forms: other. The rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-466-5488. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division