NY C87757 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C87757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9700 Ms. Kaye Mortensen Midwest Pharmaceutical Distribution Center Bristol-Myers Squibb Company 6400 Highway 69 South Mt. Vernon, IN 47620 RE: The tariff classification of SQ28,646 (CAS 90657-55-9) from Ireland. Dear Ms. Mortensen: In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for SQ28,646 (Chemical Name - Trans-4- Cyclohexyl-L-Proline Hydrochloride) which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division