NY C87756 June 2, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Macau Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 9681D is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, one chest pocket, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The applicable subheading for style 9681D will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 9681D falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division