PD C87754 June 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C87754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 3763, is a woman's sweater constructed of 100% wool fabric. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater, which extends below the waist, features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a rounded neckline, long sleeves, a straight bottom and two inset pockets below the waist. The placket, sleeves and bottom have a rib knit capped finish. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas