PD C87750 May 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 C87750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Ms. Marylyn Vickers Chadwick's Of Boston 35 United Drive West Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit suit-type jacket from India. Dear Ms. Vickers: In your letter dated May 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number B7014 (catalog style number 4670), is a woman's suit-type jacket composed of 100% boiled wool reverse jersey knit fabric. The garment is tailored and is constructed from three panels. The jacket features a rounded neckline, full-front opening secured by six metal buttons, long sleeves, shoulder pads, rounded front panels, princess seams front and back, and a hip-length bottom. The neckline, placket, sleeves and bottom have capped finishes. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's or girls' ... suit-type jackets, blazers ... knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 62.9 cents per kilogram plus 18.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport