PD C87737 May 26, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C87737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Ms. Pamela T. Rose Heilig-Meyers 12560 West Creek Parkway Richmond, VA 23238 RE: The tariff classification of a Coupon Holder from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated April 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item Number 275020, Coupon Holder measures approximately 8 3/4 inches in length x 4 3/4 inches in width. The exterior consists of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) with a textile backing. The holder has six (6) pages of clear PVC dividers and a snap closure. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the coupon holder will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA