PD C87705 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-73-LA:S:T:1:5:C16 C87705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Cargo Building 80, Room 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a Nylon Key Chains from China Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated May 11, 1998, on behalf of Jay-Gur Imports & Gurman Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Nylon Key Chains are comprised of a steel key ring attached to a nylon band. The nylon band is looped and has a width of approximately 7/8". The band repeats "L.A. Blues" four times throughout it's length. Your items are considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. These items shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. The steel key ring imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the Nylon Key Chains will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire. The rate of duty is 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport