PD C87700 June 02, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Dianne Burgos S.J. Stiles Associates, Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a perfume bottle box from China Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated May 8,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted with your request is a box specially designed and fitted to hold three perfume bottles. It measures approximately 11½ x 3 x 2 inches with a removable fitted try and a hinged design. The removable tray is padded and shaped to hold the perfume bottles. When the tray is removed the user is presented with a cavity that may be used to store personal items. The perfume bottle box is of a kind normally sold at retail with its contents. It is covered internally and externally with a textile material of manmade fibers. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the perfume bottle box will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers; Other; with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials; Other; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Items numbered 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan