PD C87682 May 22, 1998 CLA-2-96:TC:A15: MLL C87682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.90.6000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a Hairkite Snap Clip from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The style number 43010 Hairkite Snap Clip consists of a six inch long string of small plastic or ceramic beads attached to the end of a metal snap barrette. The applicable subheading for the Hairkite Snap Clip will be 9615.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like;...Other:Other:Other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Robert M. Jacksta Port Director Washington, D.C.