PD C87681 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Joanne Balice Import Department CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter of April 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a ponytail holder from China, your Style No. 13623-4. This item consists of a pink nylon cord and clear plastic tubing, both wrapped around an elastic cord. The applicable subheading for this ponytail holder will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15.1%. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio