PD C87680 June 1, 1998 CLA-2-67:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 Attention: Joanne Balice RE: The tariff classification of a feather shawl from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A crescent shaped "Child's Play Shawl," identified as style 12-1502, was submitted for our examination. It is approximately 36 inches long and measures 12 inches across its widest point. The dyed turkey feathers forming the exterior surface are sewn in four rows to a loosely-woven backing and the shawl is fully lined with a man-made fabric. The applicable subheading for the style 12-1502, "Child's Play Shawl," will be 6217.10.9530 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes): Articles of feathers or down... The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.