PD C87659 May 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9052 Circle International, Inc. 23119 66th Avenue South Kent, Washington 98032 Attention: AnnMarie Nelson RE: The tariff classification of exercise shorts from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Nelson: In your letter dated May 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Carol Wright Gifts. The sample submitted is being returned to your attention as requested. A pair of unisex "Slimmer Shorts," not further identified by style or item number, was submitted for our examination. They are made from a three-layer laminated material composed of an expanded neoprene core covered with knit man-made fabric on both sides. There is a partial zipper opening extending down from the capped waistline along one side seam, and the leg openings are finished with overcast stitching. The applicable subheading for the "Slimmer Shorts," will be 6113.00.9052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other... Trousers, breeches or shorts: Other: Women's or girls'... The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.