NY C87614 May 29, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C87614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Ms. Lisa Guardino DelMar International Inc. 147-55 175th St. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from China. Dear Ms. Guardino: In your letter dated May 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prospect USA Trading Inc. The instant sample is a golf ball cleaning cloth. The green colored cloth is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 4 x 11-1/4 inches. Three edges are finished with an overlock stitch. One end of the cloth has a pocket embroidered with the silhouette of a golfer. Nylon fabric overlays cover both sides of one end of the cloth and the reverse side of the pocket. The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division