NY C87541 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C87541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Julie Knippling Circle International, Inc. 3275 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a wire basket from China Dear Ms. Knippling: In your letter dated May 4, 1998, on behalf of Shemaro, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a small oval basket made of steel wire. It measures approximately 7 inches long by 5 inches wide by 5.5 inches high. The basket is painted silver and has a green polyester ribbon tied in a bow around it. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division