PD C87539 MAY 19, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Julie Knippling Circle International Inc. 3275 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a TRAVEL BAG from CHINA. Dear Ms. Knippling: In your letter dated May 4,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Shemaro, Inc., New York, NY. The sample submitted with your request, Hairdresser's " Weekender" Bag, is a travel bag approximately 12" x 8" x 8.5" in size. Description: Interior : Undivided pvc lined Clear side pocket w/snap closure Exterior : One pocket w/top zipper closure One compartment which forms the bottom of the bag w/ three sided zipper closure Other : Two web hand straps One adjustable/removable web shoulder strap Outer Surface : PVC The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI