PD C87537 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I14 C87537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6202.93.1000; 6202.93.4500; 6202.935011 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty Seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women's outerwear jackets from Singapore. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren located at 9 Polito Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ. Style number 36077 is a woman's jacket constructed from a 60% nylon/40% polyester woven fabric which has a 600mm PU coating. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff. The jacket has a full-front zipper opening covered by a placket which is secured by six snap closures. The garment has a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with adjustable tabs, a drawstring at the waist and at the bottom. There are two front snap pockets located above the waist. Style number 31641 is a woman's jacket constructed from a 60% nylon/40% polyester woven fabric which has a 600mm PU coating. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff. The jacket is 100% down filled. The jacket has a full-front zipper opening covered by a placket which is secured by seven snap closures. Other features include a stand-up collar, a detachable hood, long sleeves with Velcro tabs, two front pockets with Velcro flaps, two side pockets and a drawstring at the waist. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style number 31641 will be 6202.93.1000 HTSUS, which provides for women's anoraks of man-made fibers containing 15% or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35% or more by weight; contains 10% or more by weight of down. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. If style number 36077 passes the water resistance test as specified in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading will be 6202.93.4500, (HTSUS), which provides for women's water resistant anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4% ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass this test, then the applicable subheading will be 6202.93.5011, (HTSUS), which provides for women's other anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.8% ad valorem. Style number 36077 falls withing textile category designation 635. As a product of Singapore, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. Style number 31641 falls withing textile category designation 654. As a product of Singapore, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport