PD C87536 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C87536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010, 6114.20.0010 Mr. Rene Rofe International Intimates, Incorporated 180 Madison Avenue, Suite 1800 New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitted tops and panties from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Rofe: This replaces the letter that we sent you on June 4, 1998. Through clerical error, an incorrect style number, ME9420, and incorrect category number, 338, were given. We apologize for any inconvenience that this may have caused you. In your letter dated May 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples, Style #s MET9420-433, MET9420, ME9419, and ME9419-433, were submitted. Style #s MET9420 and ME9419 are composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. Style #s ME9419-433 and MET9420-433 are composed of 95% cotton 5% spandex finely knit fabric. Style #s MET9420-433 and MET9420 are women's tops featuring a rounded, capped, frontal neckline; capping around the arms which extends to form adjustable straps which cross the shoulders; a back that is cut straight across from side seam to side seam; and a hemmed bottom. Style #s ME9419 and ME9419-433 are thong panties. The applicable subheading for the tops will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the thong panties will be 6108.21.0010, HTS, which provides for women's briefs and panties, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Style #s MET9420-433 and MET9420 fall within textile category designation 339. Style #s ME9419 and ME9419-433 fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana