PD C87526 May 30, 1998 CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12 C87526 CATEGORY;: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.25.00 Ms. Annie Ortega U. S. Import & Promotions Co., Inc. 407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12-D. Miami Beach, Florida 33139 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic snowman Christmas hanging ornament.. Dear Ms. Ortega: In your letter dated May 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification for a hanging ornament made in China. The request is made in behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy. The submitted sample is a 2 1/2" ceramic snowman. The snowmnan is wearing a black hat with holly leaves, It also has red mittens and a scarf. A yellow cord is attached as a means of hanging on a tree. The base states "CVS 1998". The submitted sample is not marked with the required country of origin (China). The merchandise will be cleared in Los Angeles. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree snowman ornament will be 9505.102500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other:..Other......". The rate of duty will be free.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois