PD C87522 May 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C87522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Glenda Smith Pre-Production Manager Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, Pennsylvania 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from either Costa Rica, Colombia, or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 812501, is a woman's straight, wrap skirt that is manufactured from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment will be imported in missy and petite sizes. The skirt wraps in front and extends below the knee. The garment is secured at the waist by a button closure and self-fabric tie. The garment has a straight, self- hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic, the merchandise is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Colombia, the merchandise is subject only to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port