NY C87512 May 12, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 C87512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9085 Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar George R. Tuttle Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Mr. Spraitzar: In your letter dated April 30, 1998, on behalf of Dorfman Pacific, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style L433 is a hat made from seagrass material. The hat is designed with a wide brim and a textile ribbon around the base of the crown. The applicable subheading for style L433 will be 6505.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other, Other: Other. The duty rate will be 21.5 cents/kg + 7.8% ad valorem. Style L433 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division