PD C87447 May 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 C87447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Gretchen Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated April 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, styles 85121160 and/or 85121160P, is a woman's knitted cardigan of 100% boiled wool. The garment features long sleeves, a collar, full frontal buttoned opening, front patched pockets and measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia