PD C87445 June 2, 1998 CLA-2-73:CO5 C87445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Tom Paciaffi, V.P. Coronet Brokers Corp. P.O. Box 300764 Cargo Bldg. 80, JFK International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430-0764 RE: The tariff classification of steel key rings from China. Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ZOMAX Industries. A sample was enclosed with your request. The item under review is a pair of "Pull Apart Key Rings", model No. 5795, which are blister packed on a card. Each "Pull Apart Key Ring" consists of two steel wire rings, held together by a quick disconnect release mechanism. The mechanism is separated in the middle by pulling on the spring loaded portion of its shank. The applicable subheading for the No. 5795 "Pull Apart Key Rings" will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Articles of iron or steel wire... Other...". The applicable duty rate is 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain Area Service Port