NY C87418 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C87418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9987 Ms. Jean Aiello International Trade Logistics, Inc. Hemisphere Center, Suite 306 570 US Routes 1 & 9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of furniture movers' pads from Taiwan, China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Aiello: In your letter dated April 28, 1998, on behalf of A & A International, Sheman, Connecticut, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted swatches are samples of the material used for the manufacture of furniture movers' pads used for protecting furniture from damage during moving. One swatch's outer shells are made of woven man-made fabric with a nonwoven padding in the middle. Around the edges is a nonwoven spun bonded-type binding. There are horizonal top stitchings throughout the article creating a quilted pad. The other swatch's outer shells are made of nonwoven spun bonded-type fabric with nonwoven padding in the middle. There are horizonal top stitchings throughout the article creating a quilted pad. Around the edges is a nonwoven spun bonded-type binding. The sizes are stated to be 54" x 72" and 72" x 80". The applicable subheading for the furniture movers' pads will be 6307.90.9087, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Furniture movers' pads of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division