PD C87412 May 28, 1998 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C87412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a knit cardigan and pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples, Style #s SN273HB and SN279, were submitted. Both styles are composed of 100% wool finely knit fabric. Style # 273HB is a cardigan featuring a full frontal opening with an eight button closure; a pointed collar; and long sleeves. Style # SN279 is a pullover featuring a partial frontal opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves; and a pointed collar. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith. The applicable subheading for both Style #s SN273HB and SN279 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted; of wool or fine animal hair; other; other; women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The cardigan and the pullover fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana