PD C87384 May 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a womenwool cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated April 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of IKL International. The submitted sample, style 6023B, is a womencardigan, which is manufactured from 100% wool fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by seven buttons, two pockets below the waist, simulated princess seams and rib knit trim along the opening, around the bottom, the collar and the sleeves. As requested, your samples will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...and similar garments, of wool, other. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. COMMENT1 The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia