NY C87349 May 13, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C87349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 James Reynolds 3115 Diamond Head Dr. Honolulu, Hawaii 96815 RE: The tariff classification of laser pointers from Taiwan or Thailand Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated April 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The laser pointer is approximately two inches in length and has a metal outer case. It is attached to a key chain with key ring and beltloop clip. The laser pointer contains a laser diode which operates in the 630-680 nanometer wavelength range. It emits a red dot. The applicable subheading for the laser pointer will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. You requested trademark and patent information on the laser pointer. Questions regarding trademarks and patents should be directed to the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office at (800) 786-9199. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division