PD C87337 May 20, 1998 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C87337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted 100% polyester fleece vest from Thailand Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter, dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, catalog lot number 263-1547 and 264- 3419 and retail lot number 263-2301, is a woman's vest constructed of 100% polyester fleece knitted fabric. The garment has a standup collar, a full frontal zipper opening, oversized armholes, two pockets below the waist with zipper closure, and a straight edge bottom. The armholes and the bottom are finished in a contrast binding. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3%. Lot numbers 263-1547, 264-3419 and 263-2301 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois