NY C87336 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C87336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Janet Conti AEI Customs Brokerage Services Bldg. 75, North Hangar Road Room 212 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a swatch book from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms Conti: In your letter dated May 1, 1998, on behalf of Stark Carpet Corp., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The swatch book submitted consists of rectangular fabric pieces with pinked edges bound together onto a wooden fiberboard and wood display board. The swatches are in a variety of colors and designs and features fabric composed of various fiber combinations. It is used in the showroom for the purpose of showing what fabrics are available when soliciting orders. The article is a composite good manufactured of wooden fiberboard and textile materials. Based on the purpose of this product, the essential character of this item is imparted by the textile fabrics. The applicable subheading for the swatch book will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division